Navigation and service

Deutsche Bundesbank (Link to homepage)

Dr Otmar Emminger

Dr Ottmar Emminger [+] Dr Otmar Emminger

President of the Deutsche Bundesbank
1 Jun 1977 - 31 Dec 1979











Curriculum vitae

* 2 Mar 1911 - Augsburg (Bavaria)
† Aug 1986 - Manila, Philippines

Positions at the central bank

1 Jun 1977 - 31 Dec 1979
President of the Deutsche Bundesbank

1 Jan 1970- 31 May 1977
Vice-President of the Deutsche Bundesbank

1 Apr 1953 - 31 Dec 1969
Member of the Board of Managers of the Bank Deutscher Länder/ the Deutsche Bundesbank

Oct 1950
Joins the Bank Deutscher Länder

Positions outside the central bank

1949 - 1950
Head of the Bizonal Delegation / Economics Division of the Permanent Representatives of the Federal Republic of Germany to the OEEC (Organisation for European Economic Cooperation), Paris

1947 - 1951
Private tutor for economics and public finances

1939
Head of the Global Economy Division at the Institute for Business Cycle Research in Berlin

1938
Final state examination in Law in Munich

1934
Awarded PhD in Economics at the University of Munich